Abbreviation Things!

11 Sep

Haii :mrgreen:

Aren’t abbreviations just amazing? Like abbreviations for words and stuff, like you’ve got stuff like “don’t” rather than “do not” then you’ve got stuff like “lol” rather than “laughing out loud/lots of laughs”. Abbreviation thingehs make life sooooo much easier, don’t cha thinnk? Yes, of course you think that 😀

Okay so if you wanna see a lonnnnnng list of abbreviations go to http://www.webopedia.com/quick_ref/textmessageabbreviations.asp [rofl the lists way to long to put on here xDD]

Here are like 20 text talk thingies I could think of:

  1. Lol
  2. Rofl
  3. Lmao
  4. Roflmao
  5. Lmfao
  6. Ftw
  7. Ftl
  8. Brb
  9. G2g
  10. gtg
  11. omg
  12. omfg
  13. zomg
  14. ty
  15. nty
  16. np
  17. yw
  18. plz
  19. w/e
  20. h/o

I could think of more but Imma to lazy :mrgreen: OHH lemme list some awesome smileys too – like smileys that you use everywhere, not just wordpress:

  1. (: / 🙂
  2. ): / 😦
  3. =D
  4. =) / (=
  5. )= / =(
  6. 😛
  7. =P
  8. xD
  9. x)
  10. x]
  11. 😀
  12. =O
  13. :O
  14. 😮
  15. O.O
  16. o.o
  17. O.o
  18. o.O
  19. O_O
  20. o_O
  21. o_o
  22. O_o
  23. 0_o
  24. o_0
  25. [=
  26. ]=
  27. :]
  28. [:
  29. ^.^
  30. ^.-
  31. -.-
  32. -.O
  33. D:
  34. D:<
  35. xP
  36. 8)
  37. >:[
  38. >:]
  39. =/
  40. :/

Ahh wow only 40 x) Hehe. OKAY SO SO SO!

QUESTION OF DA POST!

Whats your favourite text talky thing & smiley?

~Chloe.[: … !!! ~

Advertisements

One Response to “Abbreviation Things!”

  1. shyshy6510 September 12, 2009 at 4:31 PM #

    i like this smiley =] and 🙂 and i always use lol and idfk! =] rofl.

    -shyshy6510 ish ouht.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: